Privacy and Cookies Notice

Date of last revision: 1 June 2020

We are Qatalog Ltd ("Qatalog","we", "us" and"our").

In this Privacy and Cookies Notice for https://qatalog.com/(the "Site") and any related services we provide (together, our "Service"), we explain who we are, why and how we collect, store and use (together,"process" or "processing") your personal information (also referred to as personal data), your rights and how to contact us.

Your privacy is important to us. It is Qatalog's notice to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, qatalog.com and other sites and mobile apps we own and operate.

By engaging with our Service you acknowledge you have read and understood this Privacy Notice.

We are the data controller of the personal information processed in relation to this notice (except where this notice explains otherwise). This means we are responsible for treating your personal information safely, in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we protect your personal data, please contact us. We're registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom (UK).

CONTENTS

WHAT INFORMATION WE PROCESS

We explain what categories of information we collect (and how) in this section, and what we do with each of the categories in the next section.

YOU PROVIDE US WITH
When you interact with us (for example, registering on our website, or sending us an e-mail), we collect the following categories of personal information:
  • Contact: including first and last name, company e-mail address, job title, and phone number(s). We may also collect any social media handle used to connect with our customer service team.
  • Communications: any correspondence and communications with us, including any queries you submit or feedback you provide to us. This covers information we learn about you from:
    • Emails
    • Calls
    • Face-to-face conversations you have with us
  • Engagement: We may post content on social media websites, such as LinkedIn. If you engage with this content, we may see your profile information and any comments. We may also see aggregated engagement statistics; these do not contain any personal data.
  • Business Development: information about events to which you are invited and preferences related to managing those events (for example dietary information), and information that you give us or we otherwise obtain when you visit us.
  • Marketing: you may also provide us with your personal marketing preferences.
  • Company Account: information used to administer your company account, including managing payments and/or billing, and to verify financial transactions.
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if you need to update your information.
OTHER PARTIES MAY PROVIDE US WITH
If your organisation uses Qatalog, they may provide us with information about you. Here, your organisation is the data controller, and we are a data processor. This means we hold this information on your organisation's behalf and they tell us why and how to use it. Please contact your organisation if you have any questions about their use of your personal information.

We will inform you via this notice (or at the time) if and when we receive information about you from any other third parties, and explain how and why we intend to use that information (including when combining it with data we already hold).

WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT
We automatically collect
  • Technical information,
  • Information about your visit , and
  • Location data.
  • Technical information may include:
    • phone number
    • Internet Protocol (IP) address
    • login information
    • browser type and version
    • browser plug-in types and versions
    • device IDs
    • Google ID/email address
    • time zone setting
    • operating system and platform
    • hardware version
    • device settings (e.g. language and time zone)
    • information relating to your mobile operator or Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Information about your visit may include
    • full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs)
    • page response times & download errors
    • page interaction data (including data relating to scrolling, clicks, length and frequency of visits, type of content engaged with, and mouse-overs)
    • methods used to browse away from a page
    • tracking pixel data about how you engage with emails (when an email is opened, how long it is open for, and when it is deleted).
  • Location data will include specific geographic locations (such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals) which we use (if you ask or permit us to), so that we can deliver content, or other Qatalog Site features that are dependent on knowing where you are.

    Delivery of your location to Qatalog will involve us checking any of the following:

    • your coordinates (latitude, longitude, and altitude), speed, and bearing, each of which may include complimentary pieces of meta-data (e.g. the time your location is logged, the accuracy of a given location reading, and the name of the service providing your location-data); and/or
    • the country you are in when you use Qatalog (which is done by referencing your current IP address against public sources).

    Remember, you are always free to opt-in or opt-out of location sharing. Certain features may not work if you opt-out of location sharing.

HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal information for different purposes, each in reliance on a different legal basis (or legal bases). We explain how we use the categories of personal information, and what legal basis (or bases) permit this use, below. We explain more about what each legal basis means below.

HOW WE USE THIS PERSONAL INFORMATIONTYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATIONOUR LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING
To manage our relationship with you, including:
  • providing our Site to you
  • responding to any requests to book a demo
  • responding to any other queries you submit to us
  • storing your personal information
  • providing our Services to you
  • notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Notice
  • providing information to you which you have requested.

Contact

Communications

Engagement

Business Development

Company Account

Contract

Legal Obligation

Our legitimate interests

To perform our contract(s) (including our Terms of Service with you, including:
  • providing our Services to you
  • storing your personal information
  • administering your authorised user account(s) with us
  • providing you with technical support,
  • notifying you of any changes to our Service
We may need certain information in order to enter a contract with you or your organisation and to provide our Service to you.

Contact

Account

Contract

Legal Obligation

Our legitimate interests

Topromote our service to you and keep you updated with information about our services, including:
  • delivering relevant content on topics we think may be of interest to you
  • letting you know about new functionalities or services
  • asking you to leave a review, provide feedback or take a survey.
  • Offering you exclusive deals and offers.

Contact

Business Development

Marketing

Our legitimate interests

Consent

  • Manage payments, fees and charges.
  • Collect and recover money owed to us.

Contact

Communications

Company Account

Contract

Our legitimate interests

Legal Obligation

  • To administer our Service and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our Service to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To keep our Service safe and secure.

Contact

Communications

Engagement

Automatically collected information

Contract

Our legitimate interests

Legal Obligation

  • For measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertisingwe serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

Engagement

Automatically collected information

Consent

We may anonymise and/or aggregate Identity, Account information, and we may use aggregated information (such as common query topics) to provide a more bespoke service, help us develop new products and improve our services.

Contact

Communications

Engagement

Automatically collected information

Our legitmate interests

Our promotional updates and communications

With your prior consent (or where permitted in our legitimate interest), we will use your personal information for marketing analysis and to provide you with promotional update communications, by email or by calls, about our services.

You can opt-out of further marketing at any time by selecting the "unsubscribe" link at the end of all our marketing and promotional update communications to you, or by sending us an email at [email protected].

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you would like an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at [email protected] If we process your personal data for any new purpose, we will notify you (via updating this Privacy Notice, and letting you know we have updated it) and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Legal bases explained

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may share your personal information with:

  • Any future member of the Qatalog group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, who support our processing of personal information under this notice. If any of these parties are using your information for direct marketing purposes, we will only transfer the information to them for that purpose with your prior consent.
  • Appropriate third parties including
    • our business partners, suppliers or sub-contractors which support the performance of any contract we enter into or other dealings we have in the normal course of business with you;
    • Our service providers, who process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and the data protection law.

      This includes:

      • technology providers who support the services we offer to you, for example, by hosting websites, storing data, or providing IT support services; and
      • companies that help us distribute any communications we send, update marketing lists, facilitate feedback on our services and/or the electronic signing of documents.
        These organisations (which may include third party suppliers, agents, sub-contractors and/or other companies in our group) will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their support functions.
      • our regulators, in the event we need to comply with our applicable legal obligations;
      • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Service and subject to the Cookie section of this notice;
      • our auditors, legal advisors and other professional advisors; and
      • anyone who you give us your prior explicit permission to share it with.

Other disclosures we may make

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we buy or sell part of our (or another) business, or if we are required to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation.

In more detail:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this notice.
  • If Qatalog or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of service or other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Qatalog, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION & INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Qatalog is based in the UK. We may transfer your personal information to one or more countries outside the UK (including to the EEA), where or our service providers maintain operations. We will take steps to ensure that your data is held safely in such circumstances.

The servers used to process your personal information collected from this website are located in the United Kingdom, but we collect data from wherever users are situated. The information that we collect may therefore be transferred to the United Kingdom from any other country in which you may be located.

Why do we transfer it?

We may transfer your personal information outside the EEA

  • in order to store it
  • in order to enable us to provide our Platform to you and fulfil our contract with you
  • where we are legally required to do so
  • in order to facilitate the operation of our group of businesses, where it is in our legitimate interests and we have concluded these are not overridden by your rights.

We may transfer your personal information as follows:

CompanyCountryTransfer safeguard
Slack Technologies, Inc.USA Privacy Shield
Google LLCUSA Privacy Shield
Asana, Inc.USA Privacy Shield
Dropbox, Inc.USA Privacy Shield
Atlassian, Inc.USA Privacy Shield
Trello, Inc. (under Atlassian, Inc.)USA Privacy Shield
GitHub, Inc.USA Privacy Shield
Segment.io, Inc.USA Privacy Shield
Facebook, Inc.USA Privacy Shield
Intercom, Inc.USA Privacy Shield
Cloudflare, Inc.USA Privacy Shield
Bing (under Microsoft Corporation)USA Privacy Shield
Heap AnalyticsUSA Privacy Policy
HotjarMalta, Europe Privacy Policy, Privacy Shield statement

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Service; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you have a Qatalog account, we recommend using a strong, unique password for your account and making sure you keep your password confidential.

EXTERNAL SITES

Our Service may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. Qatalog does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or any content on external sites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Qatalog has no control over the availability of any of these websites. Please check each site's policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

If you have an account with us, we will hold your personal information for so long as you use our Service and/or have your account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you, and for 6 years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings. (We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint, if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of legal proceedings in respect of our relationship with you, or we are aware of pending or ongoing legal proceedings with you.)

In some circumstances, we may keep data longer if applicable law says we have to.

We otherwise process personal information only for so long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, after which it will be deleted or archived.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you and you cannot be re-identified). This anonymised data (for example, aggregated statistics) is no longer personal data, and we may keep and use this anonymised information indefinitely without further notice to you, to help us provide, develop and improve our services.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you may have a number of rights in respect of your personal information that we process.

If you are in the UK or the EEA you have the right, under certain circumstances:

  • to be provided with a copy of your personal information held by us;
  • to request the correction or deletion of your personal information held by us;
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
  • to object to the further processing of your personal information, including the right to object to marketing; and
  • to request that your provided personal information be moved to a third party.

How to exercise your rights

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal data or wish to exercise any of your legal rights you can contact us by writing to us at [email protected] If our processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time.

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is the UK data protection supervisory authority, and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal information, and deal with any complaints you may have about our processing of your personal information (please visit their website at www.ico.org.uk). You may also approach your local data protection authority (see European Commission: Data Protection - Data Protection Authorities). We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach a supervisory authority, so please do contact us by writing to us at [email protected] in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

This notice was last updated in May 2020.

Any changes we make to this notice in the future will be posted on this page. If we make any substantive changes, we may notify you by e-mail, website pop-ups or in-app notifications within this page or the Service.

CONTACT US

We welcome your feedback and questions. We can be contacted as follows:

Email: [email protected]
Telephone: +44 20 3920 7460
Mail: Fora, 42-46 Princelet St, London E1 5LP, UK

COOKIES

Like most websites and apps, we use cookies to distinguish you (or your device) from other users of our website. Cookies help us provide you with a better browsing experience and help us improve our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your device to enable our server to collect certain information from your web browser. Our Service uses cookies and/or other similar technologies such as device-IDs or in-App codes to collect and store certain information. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual, but do collect information about your computer, browser, online session, the websites you visit and other information.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies used on our site will expire after 12 months.

We may use the following types of cookies

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them here:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Services and under our terms with you (both in order to perform any contract with you, and in our legitimate interests). They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
    COOKIE TITLECOOKIE NAME(S)MORE INFORMATION
    Qatalog sessionqsidIdentifies a user and their Qatalog preferences for this Site
    Cloudflare cookiecfmrk_cicUsed by Cloudflare to route user traffic for this Site
    Cloudflare cookie__cfuidUsed by Cloudflare to route user traffic for this Site
    Cloudflare cookiecfmrk_userLangRedirectUsed by Cloudflare to route user traffic for this Site
    Cloudflare cookiesparrow_idUsed by Cloudflare for optimisation and security
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us, subject to your choices and preferences, to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

    COOKIE TITLECOOKIE NAME(S)MORE INFORMATION
    Segment user identifierajs_user_idUsed by Segment to identify logged in users on this Site
    Segment user identifierajs_anonymous_idUsed by Segment to identify non-logged in users on this Site
    Hotjar id_hjidUsed by Hotjar to measure and understand how visitors use this Site
    Hotjar id_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgressUsed by Hotjar to measure and understand how visitors use this Site
    Google analytics tracker_gaUsed by Google to measure and understand how visitors use this Site
    Google analytics tracker_gidUsed by Google to measure and understand how visitors use this Site
    Heap analytics tracker_hp2_id.2172297888Used by Heap to measure and understand how visitors use this Site
    Heap analytics tracker_hp2_ses_props.2172297888Used by Heap to measure and understand how visitors use this Site
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalise our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

    COOKIE TITLECOOKIE NAME(S)MORE INFORMATION
    Qatalog redirect cookieqredUsed for redirecting users after logging into this Site
    Intercom cookieintercom-id-js8b5nbzUsed to personalize in-app help/customer service requests on this Site
    Intercom cookieintercom-session-js8b5nbztdUsed to personalize in-app help/customer service requests on this Site
  • Targeting/Advertising cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information, subject to your choices and preferences, to make our site/app more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

    COOKIE TITLECOOKIE NAME(S)MORE INFORMATION
    Facebook cookie_fbpThis cookie is used to provide you with more relevant advertising across Facebook.
    Bing cookie_uetsidThis is a cookie utilised by Microsoft Bing Ads and is a tracking cookie. It allows us to engage with a user that has previously visited our website.

We may also work with advertising networks that gather information about the content on our site you visit and on information on other websites and services you visit. This may result in you seeing our advertisements when you visit other websites and services of third parties. For more information about how to turn this feature off see below or visit www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Disabling cookies

The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, the website may not operate properly if all cookies are switched off.

If you want to disable cookies on our website, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

Microsoft Internet Explorer
  1. Select the Tools menu > Internet Options
  2. Click on the Privacy tab
  3. Click on Advanced within the Settings section and select the appropriate setting
Google Chrome
  1. Select Settings > Advanced
  2. Under Privacy and Security > Content settings.
  3. Click Cookies and select the relevant options
Safari
  1. Select Preferences > Privacy
  2. Click on Remove all Website Data
Firefox
  1. Choose the Tools menu > Options
  2. Click on the Privacy icon
  3. Select the Cookie menu and select the relevant options
Opera 6.0 and further
  1. Choose Files menu > Preferences
  2. Select Privacy

Where you have not set your permissions, we may also separately prompt you regarding our use of cookies on the Site.